Entrepreneur Investor - Venture Giants
  Existing Members
E-mail:
Password:
 
 
 
Register Now!
Take a Tour
Pricing
Entrepreneur FAQ
Entrepreneur Resources
Legal Terms & Policies

Entrepreneur Privacy Policy  

Venture Giants
The more private way to raise funding for your business

We have several measures in place to protect your idea and keep your proposal confidential.

 

We understand that ideas from entrepreneurs need to be protected and we are proactive with this. 

The first point to note is that we will never display your entire business plan to an Investor and nor do we ask for you to upload it with your proposal.

Instead we will only display a snapshot or summary of your business idea to our business investor community. 


By keeping our Entrepreneurs’ investment summaries brief we have found that this provides a sufficient safe guard of protecting the execution of your idea and this is the main part of any business idea that must be protected. 

Venture Giants is NOT an ‘open-forum’ and only vetted investors are able to view your investment description.

So we give you the option of splitting your proposal into two parts, the investment summary (publically viewable) and the investment description, which only the investors we approve can view.

We only accept executive type investment summaries from entrepreneurs.

As a product Inventor or entrepreneur, it is fundamentally the execution of the idea that must be protected. So as an analogy - you may not be able to protect or patent the concept of a ‘Pizza’, but you would want to protect and patent the execution of it, i.e. the ingredients and the process in which it is made and cooked.

This is why Venture Giants only sends executive type summaries (1000-characters long) to investors and the reason why we will NEVER ask entrepreneurs’ to display their entire business plan. 

View the video explanation of how Venture Giants prevents other people from copying your ideas:



 


We also recognise that some ideas are very simple and can be copied easily

These ideas are called one liners and this is where a business idea can be summed up in a single line, and is very easy to replicate. An example of an one liner innovative idea that could be copied easily is the Rechargable AA battery that is recharged through the USB port of any computer.

In this particular case, it is agreed that it would be remiss on an entrepreneur's side to state in their Venture Giants investment summary: "I have created a battery that can be recharged via the usb port of your laptop and can be used in any AA battery powered appliance.”


Instead, we would recommend an entrepreneur create a more diligent way to address the investment summary by addressing information on the industry, the demographic customer you are targeting and the problem you are solving. So in this example:
 
‘The Rechargable Battery industry is a £40 billion global industry and growing every year. The product that I have developed uses a completely different source of power and is something that any UK or Global household can recharge without using any of the traditional sources of power that consumers are used to using.’ ... and continue on to say: I will disclose all details of my business plan, once I am comfortable with the investor, and have signed an NDA (note to entrepreneur: this is strictly an example of how you would protect your idea on Venture Giants and must not be relied upon).
From our experience, credible Investors’, that are serious about investing, will only need a brief snapshot or executive summary of your idea or investment proposal before deciding on whether or not they wish to contact you to discuss your plan further, and this is the reason, Venture Giants will never ask an entrepreneur to upload their ENTIRE business plan to us as we recognise how valuable, confidential and sensitive these documents are.

next question

 

 

Privacy Policy
https://www.venturegiants.com

 

Who we are
In this privacy policy references to “we”, “us” and “our” are to ‘EA Hampstead Limited’, UK Registration number: 6644383. References to “our Website” or “the Website” are to https://www.venturegiants.com.

This privacy statement describes how we collect and use your personal information and data, in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

It applies to all visitors, known through this document as “data subjects”.

VentureGiants.com is a "data controller". This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you.

This statement applies to data subjects. This statement does not form part of any contract to provide services. We may update this statement at any time.

It is important that you read this statement, together with any other privacy statement we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal information about you, so that you are aware of how and why we are using such information.

Data protection principles

We will comply with data protection law. This says that the personal information we hold about you must be:

1. Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.

2. Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes.

3. Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes.

4. Accurate and kept up to date.

5. Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about.

6. Kept securely.

 

Principles of GDPR

We will use your personal data only in-line with the following principles:

1. Lawfulness, fairness and transparency

2. Purpose limitation

3. Data minimisation

4. Accuracy

5. Storage limitation

6. Integrity and confidentiality

The GDPR states that personal data must be “processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organisational measures”.

The GDPR is deliberately vague about what measures organisations should take, because technological and organisational best practices are constantly changing.


What information we collect and how

The information we collect via the Website may include:


1. Any personal details you knowingly provide us with through forms and our email, such as name, address, telephone number etc.


2. In order to effectively process credit or debit card transactions it may be necessary for the bank or card processing agency to verify your personal details for authorisation outside the European Economic Area (EEA). Such information will not be transferred out of the EEA for any other purpose.


3. Your preferences and use of email updates, recorded by emails we send you (if you select to receive email updates on products and offers).


4. Your IP Address, this is a string of numbers unique to your computer that is recorded by our web server when you request any page or component on the Website. This information is used to monitor your usage of the Website.


5. Data recorded by the Website which allows us to recognise you and your preferred settings, this saves you from re-entering information on return visits to the site. Such data is recorded locally on you computer through the use of cookies. Most browsers can be programmed to reject, or warn you before downloading cookies, information regarding this may be found in your browsers ‘help’ facility.

What we do with your information

Any personal information we collect from this website will be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other applicable laws. The details we collect will be used:


1. To process your order, to provide after sales service (we may pass your details to another organisation to supply/deliver products or services you have purchased and/or to provide after-sales service);


2. In certain cases we may use your email address to send you information on our other products and services. In such a case you will be offered the option to opt in/out before completing your purchase.

We may need to pass the information we collect to other companies for administrative purposes. We may use third parties to carry out certain activities, such as processing and sorting data, monitoring how customers use the Website and issuing our e-mails for us. Third parties will not be allowed to use your personal information for their own purposes.

3. Once a paid user registered as an entrepreneur on Venture Giants, has paid the listing fee quoted, the user agrees that this information will be passed on to other users (registering as investors) qualifying for self-certification guidelines that have clicked on the contact entrepreneur link.

4. By registering and using this service, non-paid users registered as entrepreneurs agree to allow us to pass on their registration details to
 other users (registering as investors qualifying for self-certification guidelines) that have clicked on the contact entrepreneur link.

5. We may feature your investor profile in the Investor profile section of Venture Giants. We will do this without notice and will not publish your email address or any other of your contact details in accordance with this privacy policy.

6. By submitting an investment proposal to Venture Giants, you give us the right to publish it on our website - and once published, at our descretion, we will continue to feature it on our website indefinately. By submitting an investment proposal to us you also give us permission 
to feature it in our news channel and we can also remove your proposal at our management's discretion. If this does occur we will refund a partial amount of your listing fee.
 

Under no circumstances will we hold sensitive payment details such as your card number, expiry date and security code. All transactions are handled through our accredited payment bureau, Paypal.com. For more information on Paypal.com privacy policy please refer to: 
PDF Version or an HTML Version


Your Rights
You have the right to request a copy of any information that we currently hold about you. In order to receive such information please send your contact details including address and payment of £10 to cover administration expenses to the following address:

User related Issues
EA Hampstead Limited
197 Praed Street, Paddington, London, W2 1RH, UK

How is your personal information collected?

We collect personal information about data subjects through various methods; 

The information you provide us

Public information we compile on your profile in line with our normal fraud checks.

Your IP address at registration points.

Situations in which we will use your personal information

We need all the categories of information in the list above primarily to allow us to perform our contract with you and to enable us to comply with legal obligations. In some cases, we may use your personal information to pursue legitimate interests of our own or those of third parties

Administering the contract, we have entered into with you.

To prevent fraud.

To monitor your use of our information and communication systems to ensure compliance with our Global IT policy and laws of the land.

To ensure network and information security, including preventing unauthorised access to our computer and electronic communications systems and preventing malicious software distribution.

To conduct data analytics studies to review and better understand customer satisfaction and needs.

Some of the above grounds for processing will overlap and there may be several grounds which justify our use of your personal information.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal information without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

Do we need your consent?

We do not need your consent if we use special categories of your personal information in accordance with our written policy to carry out our legal obligations or exercise specific rights. In limited circumstances, we may approach you for your written consent to allow us to process certain particularly sensitive data. If we do so, we will provide you with full details of the information that we would like and the reason we need it, so that you can carefully consider whether you wish to consent. You should be aware that it is not a condition of your contract with us that you agree to any request for consent from us.

Automated decision-making

Automated decision-making takes place when an electronic system uses personal information to make a decision without human intervention.

We do not envisage that any decisions will be taken about you using automated means, however it is worth noting that registered users on VentrueGiants.com are notified on information based on their preferences inputted in their profile they have provided us.

Data sharing

We may have to share your data with third parties, including third-party service providers and other entities in VentureGiants.com.

We require appointed third parties to respect the security of your data and to treat it in accordance with the law.

If we do, you can expect the same degree of protection in respect of your personal information. Data will only be transferred within VentureGiants.com.

Why might you share my personal information with third parties?

We will share your personal information with third parties where required by law, or where we have another legitimate interest in doing so, or when we have your explicit consent.  

Which third-party service providers process my personal information?

"Third parties" includes third-party service providers (including contractors and designated agents) and other entities within our group

How secure is my information with third-party service providers and other entities in our group?

All our third-party service providers and other entities in the group are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal information in line with our policies. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes. We only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

When might you share my personal information with other entities in the group?

We may share your personal information with other entities in VentureGiants.com as part of our regular reporting activities on company performance, in the context of system maintenance, support and hosting of data.  

What about other third parties?

We may share your personal information with other third parties, for example in the context of the possible sale or restructuring of the business. We may also need to share your personal information with a regulator or to otherwise comply with the law.

Data security

We have put in place measures to protect the security of your information.

Third parties will only process your personal information on our instructions and where they have agreed to treat the information confidentially, legally and securely.

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

Data retention

How long will you use my information for?

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal information so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may use such information without further statement to you.

Rights of access, correction, erasure, and restriction

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes during your relationship with us.

Your rights in connection with personal information

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.

Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).

Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

Right to withdraw consent

In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. To withdraw your consent, please contact us:

Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.

Data protection officer

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.

Changes to this privacy statement

We reserve the right to update this privacy statement at any time, and we will provide you with a new privacy statement when we make any substantial updates. We may also notify you in other ways from time to time about the processing of your personal information.


Other Websites
This privacy policy only covers this website.
Any other websites which we may be linked to by our website are subject to their own policy, and this may differ from ours.

 

Written for & behalf of
EA Hampstead Ltd.
197 Praed Street, Paddington,
London, W2 1RH, UK

£ 3,438,597,438.00
More Funds Available
RSS - Entrepreneur Investor - Venture Giants News
More Latest News
“Look no Further than Venture Giants”

View More 

Jason Dale, Managing Director, Soda Brade UK Ltd
More Testimonial(s)
 
 

 

Venture Giants in the News

Venture Giants Testimonials Venture Giants Testimonials What now?

 

Angel Investment deals

Find funding for your business

Angel Investors?

 

 



© Copyright 2018 VentureGiants.com. All Rights Reserved.

AboutPartner with Venture Giants | Site Map | Privacy Policy